by Jackson Lewis
[…] individually and in his representative capacity on behalf of other
current and former employees. Arguing that the employee failed to
comply with the requirements for pleading a class action, the employer
asked the trial court to dismiss the UCL and PAGA claims. The court
granted the motion, and the plaintiff filed a petition for a writ of
mandate.
The plaintiff argued that the UCL contained no specific
requirement that representative actions be brought as class actions.
The Court of Appeal disagreed. The Court explained that since its
amendment in 2004, the UCL has required compliance with Section 382 of
the California Code of Civil Procedure, which provides, "ewhen
the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons,
or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them
all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of
all."e The Court stated that Section 382 "ehas
historically been interpreted to authorize a representative action by
an individual as a class action only."e Thus, a representative
action under the UCL must meet the requirements of a class action.